?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 November 2008 @ 01:07 pm
Sister Souljah  
If you haven't then you should read The Coldest Winter Ever by Sister Souljah. And then when you're done read Midnight. Its by her too. It just came out, and I'm only on page 65 and I'm hooked.
 
 
 
T: rihanna | bummy day.beauteandbrains on November 9th, 2008 03:44 pm (UTC)
i might need to pick this up, i loved the coldest winter ever.
biancaaa:]: Lauren - dimplesadiddymiss on November 9th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
a must.
stєfαnyamorsita on November 9th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
i heard about midnight. is it like by midnight with him narrating it or something? i love the coldest winter ever it's my favorite book!
biancaaa:]: Rihanna - script+framessadiddymiss on November 9th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
yeah he's narrating. but i only got to chapter 8 and he's mainly talking about his life. he (well souljah) makes him sound like a really good guy. his stuggle and stuff. i like it, cause i like the way she writes.
stєfαnyamorsita on November 9th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
so why did he never wanna fuck with winter
gone.chevyridinghigh on November 9th, 2008 04:11 pm (UTC)
Omg forreal? Damn, it just came out!? I'm going to have to check that out cause I loved The Coldest Winter Ever, I'm mad she waited so damn long though.
biancaaa:]: Lauren - grey teesadiddymiss on November 9th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
yeah just like two weeks ago. she only waited that long, cause she was expecting to do the movie and that is taking longer than possible, plus she was raising her faggot ass son. i know her + her family.
stєfαnyamorsita on November 9th, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
i've been waiting foreverrrr for the movie man :( i hope it aint disappointing. i heard she was supposed to make a book from her sisters point of view though ... cause u know how at the end of the book when she's handcuffed at the funeral her sis pulls up in some niggas g'd out car and shit actin like winter when she was younger so that should be interesting if it's true.
(Anonymous) on November 14th, 2008 11:11 pm (UTC)
Hey,

Read the book and loved it. Alot of people aren't feeling it 'cause it's not really a sequel, it's more of a prequel. It's still good though. How do you know Souljah and her family? And why did you have to call her son a faggot? But you know them so maybe u know somethin that I don't.

Respecfully,
Tasha212
breezylovee: cassie : herve leger; dreaboo @neonstreebreezylovee on November 9th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
ooh I definitely have to go get that one! I didnt know she had anything new out but I love 'The Coldest Winter Ever' and 'No Disrespect'.
biancaaa:]: Solange - white+goldsadiddymiss on November 9th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
read 'True to the Game 1 + 2' as well.